How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

On 21st June I made a reservation through booking.com for a

Resolved Question:

On 21st June I made a reservation through booking.com for a 3 night stay at Best Western Falstaff hotel in Leamington Spa starting 28th July costing £180. Following day an e-mail from booking.com said 2 reservations had been made both with different reservation numbers for the same date. I was asked to ring them which I did. I expected them to cancel one as this was due to an accidental double booking error.
On 24th June bank statement showed charges for both reservations £360. Booking .com contacted the hotel but they where told that there is no refund cancellation and they could not make an exception.
25th June spoke to booking .com again said I was not happy with this they said they would e-mail the manager of the hotel explain the situation of the double booking and felt a favourable solution could be reached. 27th June rang booking.com manager not responded to therwe e-mails and unavailable when rang. We told booking .com to cancel both reservations and we would seek legal advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Alex Hughes :

The suggestion seems to be that you made two reservations hence the two booking numbers or are you saying that it was entirely their mistake?

Customer:

We wanted to make one reservation, we do not know how we where given two reservation numbers but both had the same pin code

Customer:

Am here ready to chat

Alex Hughes :

Where a genuine mistake has been made regarding the booking then, as a matter of contract law, that booking can be cancelled and a refund made. But what you can't do is cancel both bookings. One was made by mistake, therefore, you are entitled to cancel that one and seek a full refund. Cancelling both is going beyond the scope of the allowances made by law.

Customer:

We made one booking received two reservation numbers we are seeking refund on the additional reservation they gave us

Alex Hughes :

If booking.com has made that mistake then you are entitled to cancel the second booking and obtain a full refund. The genuine booking cancellation will result in the loss of deposit. If they refuse to refund the mistaken booking you can commence legal proceedings to recover the same or if the booking was made using a credit card you can ask the credit card company to refund you under s.75 Consumer Credit Act 1974.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice