How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70206
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My Peugeot was recalled by garage to have new engine fitted

Resolved Question:

My Peugeot was recalled by garage to have new engine fitted because of crankshaft problem. Picked car up on Thursday but on Saturday front wheels collapsed because bottom ball joints were not tightened. Lost the drivers side bolt and passenger side dangerously loose. Broke down unable to move it in the middle of the road and waited nearly 2 hours for recovery. My 60 year old mother and 9 month old nephew were in car. Have to ring garage tomorrow because not open over weekend what can I do and where do I stand legally?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

I'm not sure what you were hoping to do?

Obviously they should put this right.

Clearly they were negligent. You cannot compensation for exposing you to risk though. You only get compensation in the UK for your actual loss and thankfully nobody was hurt here.

Similarly you cannot claim for inconvenience so if you went to court you would not get compensation for the two hour wait. In any event, that seems to have been caused by the breakdown company rather than the garage?

They will probably offer something in the interests of good business. Given their negligence they will want to reduce the negative publicity.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions