How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, we are ltd company that do camper van conversions. We had

Customer Question

Hi, we are ltd company that do camper van conversions. We had a customers van that we put windows into, carpet lined the inside and put down a floor, when the customer collected the van he seemed happy with our work, he asked if he could do a bank tfr when he got home and as he was a friend of a friend we agreed. However we did not get the money and a day later got an email saying that he was unhappy with the work and was not going to pay, several emails have pursued and whilst we do agree with one element of his problem with the flooring, which we have offered to put right but he refuses to let us. The last communication we received was the 12th may in which he said that if we apologised that would be the end of the matter. We apologised for the flooring in our reply email but disputed that anything else was down to our workmanship! We had not heard anything else until today when we've received an email threatening to 'slag us off' on Internet forums and attend a trade show, which we are due to be trading at this coming weekend, and approach our stand and tell everyone about his experiences with us, including handing out photos & literature, regardless of the fact that he's not paid a penny.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What is the cost of the work please?

Alex Watts :

I assume you want to stop him coming to the show? Do you still have the email please?

JACUSTOMER-vvrzuaq2- : Hi Alex
JACUSTOMER-vvrzuaq2- : the cost of the work involved was £1200 and yes we have all of the emails
JACUSTOMER-vvrzuaq2- : Sorry yes we would like to stop him coming to the show.
Alex Watts :

Have you spoke to the organisers?

Alex Watts :

Are you able to reply so I can help?

JACUSTOMER-vvrzuaq2- : Sorry Alex have been out today, we could try and talk to the organisers but ithe show attracts a lot of people and don't suppose they would know who he is until he's at our stall shouting etc.
Alex Watts : Ok if the organisers won't ban him you can apply for an injunction.
Alex Watts : You need to complete forms n1
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : And n16a
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : The court will list the matter and decide whether to make an injunction excluding this person.
Alex Watts : Really it is up to the organisers but if they won't do it, you can.
Alex Watts : You can also stop him going onto forums etc.
Alex Watts : If he breaches the order he could be in contempt of court and possibly sent to prison.
Alex Watts : But this is what you can do to stop him attending.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify N
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-vvrzuaq2- : How quickly can an injunction be put in place?
Alex Watts : E
Alex Watts : Ex parte, same day, so a few hours.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-vvrzuaq2- : And is that done via the form N1 that you referred to earlier? Can he dispute an injunction?
Alex Watts :

Yes N1 and N16a

Alex Watts :

He can dispute it and a Judge will decide whether it is reasonable.

Alex Watts :

So you can include all the abusive correspondence.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-vvrzuaq2- : Yes thank you
Alex Watts : Great.
Alex Watts : If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please say
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice