How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

i mistakenly opened somebody elses pay slip i have apologised

Resolved Question:

i mistakenly opened somebody elses pay slip i have apologised and they have accepted this now my employers have charged me with doing it deliberatly with the intent to cause disruption this isnt true it was an error but they are making my life miserable please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Unless there is any reasonable belief in the mind of the employer that you did this deliberately then they shouldn't be behaving in this way. From what you say your work colleagues are behind you. You're remedy here may be to raise a formal grievance against those who are making the accusations and provide statements from those who are in support of you.

Happy to discuss further. Your employers should have a formal grievance procedure that you can invoke.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you this is the third occasion in 15 months the hr have charged me with issues having previously worked for 6 years plus with the company and no complaints she has been in the hr job for approximately a similar period i apologised by text and the recipetent was asked to hand over the messages to her

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome. Let me know if you have any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is it reasonable for hr to read a private message. on my charge sheet it has been signed by the operations manager who it transpires signed this not having read any case notes also two other members of staff on the same shift have not even been interviewed please help my hearing is tomorrow

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You can raise the issue of the private message in your favour as from what you say it was an apology for accidentally opening the payslip and would indicate that you didn't do it deliberately. In addition if they don't interview the relevant staff members then they won't be carrying out a proper investigation. It appears you have these issues in your go favour and you should raise them.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions