How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What form would I need to use to obtain a Cease & Desist

Customer Question

What form would I need to use to obtain a 'Cease & Desist' order in the courts. I have served a letter on a business but they have decided to ignore it and it is putting me out of business as they are contacting all my customers telling them I am a fraudster etc
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You want a letter or a court order telling them to stop please?
JACUSTOMER-4rccmkbh- :

HIYA ALEX, IS THAT THE ANSWER," YOU WANT A LETTER OR A COURT ORDER TELLING THEM TO STOP " ?

Alex Watts :

No, I am asking do you want a letter from Justanswer or a Court order?

Alex Watts :

The form is N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And form N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

It is actually an injunction you are seeking to make someone stop doing something

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-4rccmkbh- :

HI ALEX, THANKS FOR THAT WE WERE A BIT CONFUSED WITH THAT, CAN WE GET BACK TO YOU TOMORROW TO CLARIFY? SANDRA

Alex Watts :

Of course.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/