How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69254
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a landlord of a house. I have tenants who are on an Assured

Resolved Question:

I am a landlord of a house. I have tenants who are on an Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement. They have already been our tenant for a year and we recently gave them an extension contract for one month, rolling on each month thereafter. We have had to put the house up for sale and have issued out tenants with a Section 21 notice to give them the required two month notice.

The estate agent trying to sell the house (we do not live in the same county as the property) has reported back to us that the tenant is being very rude to any people viewing the property (looking to buy it) and that this is having a detrimental affect on us being able to sell it.

We always give them (the tenant) at least 24 hours notice, usually more, and have agreed not to allow any viewings on Sunday or on any day after 7pm.

It also transpires that they pulled down the for sale board without our knowledge.

My question therefore is - what is the legal standpoint for potential viewings. We have tried to accommodate the tenants wishes and have already had to so "no" to several viewings because they were on a Sunday. We have also tried to limit it to no more than 2 or 3 a week. We are helping them but they are not helping us. What is the legal standpoint around viewings of a property.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Are you hoping to force them to accept viewings?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I wouldn't like to use the word "force", I am happy with them being at the property if they wish just not be rude to those viewing it.


I would have hoped that limiting the number of viewings would be acceptable.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

It doesn't work like that I'm afraid.

You are entitled to reasonable access to your property and that does include viewings in the last months of any agreement.

However, whatever the position of the law, the fact remains that the tenants are behaving in the way that they are. The question is what can be done about that.

There is no way of making them be polite. The law doesn't have jurisdiction over rudeness. They are probably going to be rude and unhelpful. That isn't really a reason for somebody not to buy your house of course. Unless they are expecting that the tenants are staying during their ownership it doesn't much matter whether you have obnoxious tenants or not from your prospective buyer's point of view.

If he refuses viewings though, you are actually under an obligation to give 48 hours notice by received means. If a tenant does not find an appointment convenient then you are under an obligation to offer others. Usually three days with no less than 48 hours notice is a sufficient choice. If none of those three dates are suitable then you are free to gain access whether the tenant likes it or not although obviously you should keep a record of your efforts to negotiate to protect yourself from allegations made by your tenants.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is there a way I can ask them not to be present when a viewing is to happen? Otherwise it sounds very much like I cannot do anything at all. I have tried to be reasonable with them but am not getting the same back.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, I'm afraid they are entitled to be there during the course of a viewing while they are still in tenancy.

I am sorry.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69254
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice