How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Dear Sir/Madam. My question is about welfare benefits.

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam.

My question is about welfare benefits. I run a limited company and lent some money from the company to a friend. This is being repaid. I have been in very poor health and wish to claim ESA. On the form it asks if I am owed any money. Since the money is owed to the company and not me individually do I answer NO to this question or do I answer YES, since I own and control the company.

Thank you

Steve
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome my name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

A company is separate legal personality so if the loan came from the company and using company funds then you cannot say that the loan came from you personally.

If you are asked whether you own the company then that is a different question, and if you are a shareholder of it you will potentially have to answer yes to this question.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Dear Alex


 


Thank you for your reply. So if I understand you correctly, if my company lends money to a friend and this is being repaid to my company, then it could not be said that I have lent money personally and that it is being repaid to me personally. So if I am asked. does anyone owe me money personally, I would answer NO because the company is a separate legal entity.


 


However, if I am asked if I own the company I would answer YES. because although this money is not being repaid to me personally, . but to my company, I am a shareholder of the company.


 


The question on the application form asks, does any one owe you money? Would I be correct in assuming that the answer to this question is YES, because I am a shareholder of the company the loan is being repaid to?


 


Thank you


 


Regards


 


Steve


 

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

You can answer no because the company is a separate legal entity.

I presume the money came from the company's bank account and has not indirectly come from your account?

If you loaned the company money in order to loan this individual money then you would have to answer yes.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Alex


 


Your answered has answered my question perfectly. Thank you very much.


 


Kind regards


 


Steve

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Can you tell me anything else that is on the form that qualifies this?

You have to ask yourself if they look at the arrangement and say it was deliberately done to mislead then that will doubtless cause problems.

If it is genuinely a case that these are company funds in a trading company that you have not yourself loaned to the company, then you can truthfully say it is a distinct legal personality and you have no right to have the money repaid to you personally.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions