How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi, I have a retail clothing store and my supplier has delivered

Customer Question

Hi, I have a retail clothing store and my supplier has delivered a batch of faulty goods -not fit for sale as the dye from the garment lining comes out all over the skin. I have paid for these goods in full as proforma. The supplier acknowledges there is a fault but refuses to do anything other than tell me to cut the lining out which is an intrinsic part of the garment. Value of faulty goods is about 3k at cost price and I want my money back! Any advice on next steps? THANKYOU
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

You have been supplied with faulty goods which presumably you are unable to sell. This is a breach of contract matter. How were the garments described in the contract for sale or in representations prior to sale?

Customer:

I purchased having seen sample garments 6 months previously which are only a visual representation not for quality. Yes, I am unable to sell them as have previously sold one before I was aware of the issue. This garment was returned by the customer who highlighted the fault and wants us to replace her bedsheets which have been permanently stained with the dye. These garments retail for around £300 so the quality should be impeccable.

LondonlawyerJ :

You should threaten to bring an action for recovery of your £3,000 plus the extra cost you have incurred to compensate your customer. You should send a letter or email setting out the following: that you purchased the items from him, that you believed you were buying quality garments for sale to the public, that the quality of the garments supplied is wholly inadequate, that you are unable to sell them, details of the complaint you have received, that you want him to collect the clothes and refund you the money you paid. You should give him a time limit to comply (eg 21 or 28 days) and warn him that if he does not comply you will commence proceedings in the small claims court.

LondonlawyerJ :

You can find the details of how to do this by following this link to the Government site on making a money claim. https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/overview. It is possible to go through the procedures on this site to produce a draft claim which you can then print fro the screen. A copy of an unissued court claim could accompany your letter to add force to your threats. However you will not be able to save the document you thus create so make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Customer:

Thankyou for the advice

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice