How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Contractors were working in an adjacent office area to mine

Resolved Question:

Contractors were working in an adjacent office area to mine and supported a heater-coil in the ceiling above me with a large metal box, resting on the suspended ceiling support rails. The metal box dislodged and fell bringing down two suspended metal ceiling tiles which landed on the floor between my desk and that of my colleague.

Neither of us were injured.

Given that, are there any grounds for a claim of negligence against my employer who brought in the contractors or the contractors?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

If there was no injury then there can be no claim

Alex Watts :

if it went to Court a Judge would only award compensation if there was a loss

Alex Watts :

Of course you could inform the Health and Safety Executive who can investigate.

Alex Watts :

But you have no grounds to sue as there has been no loss

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you Alex. I had already inferred this to be the most likely response.

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you