How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I am a tenant in a rented flat owned by a housing association.

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am a tenant in a rented flat owned by a housing association. Recently the landlord changed the trade access codes. They have refused to let any residents have this code on the grounds of security. I have no problem with that.
However, the electronic link which is operated to allow service access, frequently takes over 3 minutes ( it sometimes takes 8 minutes or longer) to get an operative to answer.
Consequently, since there are 4 blocks to access, the carers for the infirm, postman, refuse collectors and delivery drivers, are not getting in to the buildings, and services are not being carried out.
There is a Trade Button. Are we as residents (retirement living), within our rights to request or demand that the aforementioned operatives are given access codes for a limited time daily?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Is there anything in your agreement that mentions this at all please?

Customer:

No. At the time that I signed up as a tnant, there was a manager on site, from 8.30 until 4.30 daily.

Customer:

Due

Alex Watts :

So it is mainly the delay in gaining access for visitors that is an issue?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

The agreement does not prevent people visiting I assume?

Customer:

Due to govermnment cut backs there are now only people who call in infrequently to check on scheme/estste problems

Customer:

Visitors ring an outside door number for call the resisdent

Customer:

We are allowed visitors - it's the aforementioned services we are struggling to maintain

Alex Watts :

Trade people you are struggling with?

Customer:

If the postman etc has to access 4 blocks with a delay of 3 minutes and upwards. this means that thay are unable to do the work in their allotted time, so leave the site

Customer:

Sorry, the delays are at each block. The Trade Access Buttons are at each block entrance, so there should be no problems for the service providers to access each block within seconds

Alex Watts :

Ok - wont the Landlord budge on this? Who is the owner, the Council?

Customer:

Landlord won't budge. The owner is a Housing Association - not council

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to write to the Association and formally complain to the Chief Executive Office

Alex Watts :

They will investigate the matter

Alex Watts :

If the reply is not satisfactory then you can complain to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They are a free independent service and are located at:

Alex Watts :

http://www.tpos.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

This should resolve the problem

Alex Watts :

But make sure you write a formal letter and send it recorded delivery to the Chief Executives Office

Alex Watts :

That way you can make sure that office deals with it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this?

Customer:

We have tried the CEO . The reply came from a manager

Customer:

Thanks for your advice, we will write to the CEO as you suggest.Yor help has been very much appreciated

Alex Watts :

Yes and then the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They need to give you a final response before you go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you

Customer:

Very helpful.

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice