How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hi, We purchased a house with annex in December 2012. We

Customer Question

Hi,

We purchased a house with annex in December 2012.

We are in the process of remodelling the annex but a recent visit by the building inspector has revealed that the house is showing on the land registry as flats, which we know was the case several years ago. It was a single dwelling when we purchased it.

Should this have been picked up by our solicitor.

We have just applied to re-mortgage before rates inevitably increase and any delay could well carry significant cost to us over the long term.

We are also advised there will be land registry costs and that the building inspector will probably check the house in its entirety.

Where do we stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As regards the Land Registry title plan for the property, this is likely to be a Plan from the 1970's or thereabouts, and therefore it does not matter one bit that the annex is not shown. What is important, is that the whole extent of the land that you purchased and which you possess is shown on the title plan.

As rgeards the annex, your Solicitor should have asked the Sellers Solicitor at the time of your Purchase for a copy of the building Regulations Completion Certificate.

If this Certificate had not been issued, he should have fully advised you on the implications as well as notifying your Lender.

If the work had been carried out some years before you purchased, the Seller may have offered a "Building Regulations indemnity policy" which basically acts as an Insurance policy for you, should the Council ever query the annex and ask that certain work is carried out by you to bring it up to Building Regulations standards. If such a Policy was taken out by your Seller and your Solicitor also advised you on the Policy as well as confirming that the annex did not hold a Completion Certificate, then he has covered his own back, and you have no claim against him.

If no policy was issued and your Solicitor at the time did not advise you on th eimplications of proceeding without the COmpletion Certificate, then he has been negligent and you would have a claim against him for any costs you now incur in putting right what the Council want you to do in respect of the annex.

You should therefore see what your Solicitor comes back with, and take it from there.

I hope this assists you, but please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
I do not think,the question was read or understood.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice