How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have been in contact with Ash concerning a business

Customer Question

We have been in contact with Ash concerning a business lease. Unfortunately were awaiting a reply and the screen went blank. How do we reinstate the questions already sent and obtain the necessary answer Thank you

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ash :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Ash :

I cant find the original question - remind me please?

JACUSTOMER-zp7nn24o- :

Original question sent earlier today...

Ash :

The only question shows as:

Ash :

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8j598-good-office-tenant-lease-used.html

Ash :

Here

Ash :

But I didnt answer that one

JACUSTOMER-zp7nn24o- :

We have a good office tenant. The lease which we have used is the Standard Law Society Lease. The tenent recently reported that one of their off-peak electrical heaters were not working. We arranged for a service engineer to attend. He stated that the fire heater needed replacing. Subsequently it was found that a fuse and some wiring required to be serviced. As Landlords we arranged this for the tenant. The costs were £750. As Landlords it is our responsibility to keep the property maintained. Maintenance comes under service charges. Our tenant considers that as the fire is a capital item it does not come under service maintenance. Will appreciate your assistance

Ash :

Ah yes.

Ash :

My colleague has answered that one

Ash :

You can follow up on the link:

Ash :

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8j598-good-office-tenant-lease-used.html

JACUSTOMER-zp7nn24o- :

Who is dealing with our original question now that Alex Watts has 'stepped out' of the chat. If an answer has been sent can we please have an e-mail to *****@******.*** as originally promised

JACUSTOMER-zp7nn24o- :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-zp7nn24o- :

David Yellop

Ash:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8j598-good-office-tenant-lease-used.html

Ash :

David - it is another expert answering that question

Ash :

It would be wrong of me to just step in without his permission

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice