How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Re the Power of Attorney I have just received the following

Resolved Question:

Re the Power of Attorney
I have just received the following in an e-mail from my former Grammar School teacher, now well into her 90's and I am 75 and a Nun. Please can you advise me how to reply to her request?

Please can and will you advise me regarding the matter of ‘Power of Attorney’ ? If I need the services of a solicitor in this matter I hope to ask you to ‘do the necessary’.

The matter is this: I have at present two people who have the power of attorney. Can I change one of them without going through any legal process – save the re-registration of names? Or is there something besides that?

I would be grateful for your help in this.

Mother Helena.
e-mail *****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon, thank you for your question, I will assist you.

Essentially, so I am understanding this right, your friend is seeking your advice and assistance to change one of the names of the people with a Power of Attorney for her, is that correct?

Does she still have capacity or has the POA been invoked?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. I have not seen my friend face to face for several years but I would think from the fact that she has used my email and asked her question clearly that she does still have capacity and the POA has not been invoked. I do not live near her but want to help.

Is it possible you could provide me with an answer for both cases, as to what needs to be done (1) if she has capacity and (2) if the POA has been invoked?


Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Helena

It is a little difficult to advise you correctly without knowing the full details of the type of POA - whether this is an Enduring POA (made pre 2007) or a Lasting POA (post 2007).

However, I will assume for this matter that she has a Lasting POA (LPA) - but you really need to check this.

An LPA is a deed created in a prescribed form and the Mental Capacity Act 2005 provides no scope for an LPA to be amended after execution.

Therefore, what your friend would need to do, is revoke the former LPA and prepare a new one. She does not need to go through a legal process
nor does she need a solicitor.

If your friend considers that one of the persons named with the POA has done something in breach of what they are authorised to do, then this is different. However in terms of changing the named POA she would need to revoke the current POA and create a new one.

She must complete a statement called a ‘deed of revocation’ to do this and can use the following wording to do this:

This deed of revocation is made by [donor’s name] of [donor’s address].

1: I granted a lasting power of attorney for Property and Financial Affairs/Health and Welfare [delete as appropriate] on [date donor signed the lasting power of attorney] appointing [name of first attorney] of [address of first attorney] and [name of second attorney] of [address of second attorney] to act as my attorney(s).

2: I revoke the lasting power of attorney and the authority granted by it.

Signed and delivered as a deed [donor’s signature]
Date signed [date]
Witnessed by [signature of witness]
Full name of witness [name of witness]
Address of witness [address of witness]

She must be able to make her own decisions when she cancels it.

Then she needs to send the deed of revocation to the Office of the Public Guardian with the original documents. I would also advise - although not a requirement - to send a copy of the deed of revocation to the "attorneys" by registered post.

To prepare a new LPA (if she requires one) this link will take you to the government website with the correct forms to complete -

This is the address and contact details of the Office of the Public Guardian:

PO Box 15118
Birmingham B16 6GX
T 0300(###) ###-####

If you/your friend would like assistance from a solicitor, then there is a network called Solicitors for the Elderly (sorry about the term "elderly") who are an independent, national organisation of lawyers, such as solicitors, barristers, and legal executives who provide specialist legal advice for older and vulnerable people, their families and carers.

Their contact details are:

Solicitors for the Elderly Ltd
Room 17, Conbar House
Mead Lane
Hertford SG13 7AP
T: 0844 5676 173

If your friend does have an Enduring POA then she can still revoke it. If it is not registered she can simply destroy it and then complete and register with the Office of the Public Guardian a new LPA.

If your friend has lost "capacity" - although as you say she contacted you by email and asked her question clearly - then she cannot make a new POA.

But if there are concerns that an attorney or a deputy is not acting in the best interests of someone who has lost their mental capacity. You can and should report your concerns to the Office of the Public Guardian.

I hope this assists. But please feel free to ask any further questions or ask me to clarify something if needed.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Kasare,

Thank you for what seems a comprehensive and helpful reply.

I plan to phone my friend tonight and will suggest I go and visit her as soon as possible - may be Wed or Thurs this week.

Is it possible for me to get back to you if I find I need just a little more help when I am face to face with my friend? I would be grateful just to know that there is a possibility of this though it probably will not be necessary.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice