How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am executor of my late sisters will. She has left her estate

Resolved Question:

I am executor of my late sister`s will. She has left her estate to be divided equally between her two daughters. The monies have been distributed to them but one daughter is still living in the house with her family and is refusing for the house to be sold so that her sister can receive her share of the property. It is causing trouble in the family. Can you advise me what are the options.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The only options available to you are as follows;-

1. If the daughter residing in the property wishes to keep the property, she has to agree to buy out her sister for 50%. This will depend on whether she can afford to do this, by mortgaging the property and using these monies to pay off her sister.

2. The property is sold. If the one daughter is not prepared to vacate, I'm afraid you would have to issue Court proceedings to evict her, which I am sure you won't want to do. The mere threat of Court, and the fact that the Court would order the daughter to pay the costs of such proceedings, would hopefully make the daughter see sense and willingly vacate.

Hopefully the daughter could afford to mortgage the property and pay off her sister, but otherwise, there is no simple and easy solution.

I hope this assists you, and answers your question.

Please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks Al, that is pretty clear and I feared it might come to this.


 


The daughter occupying the house does not have the funds to buy out her sister. She lived with my late sister for over 13 years with her partner and both her children were born into the house. She is claiming it is her family home and that her children will be emotionally scarred if required to move (my sister passed away months ago).


 


However, my sister`s will is that her estate is divided equally. Would her claims of moving from the family home and the emotional effects on her family carry any weight if it goes to Court?


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Leonard,

Thanks for your reply.


Rightly or wrongly, any Court will not take into account the emotional effects it would have. Really, your sister should have included a provision in her Will allowing her daughter to remain living there, if that is what she would have wanted.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions