How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10528
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi, hope you can help, my bother and I have legally acquired

Resolved Question:

Hi, hope you can help, my bother and I have legally acquired our deceased fathers property in the irish republic there are no title deeds, how long on average does it take to regenerate new title deeds and is costly process?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, there is no such thing as property in Ireland to which there are no title documents. In the Republic of Ireland, land is either registered land or unregistered land. If it is registered land, there are no title deeds merely an entry in the Property Registration Authority which will show the folio and who is the registered owner. If the property is unregistered land, then you can search in the Registry of Deeds and ascertain title by reference to the last person who sold the land. In either case you can employ a solicitor to get the relevant details for you. In relation to Registered land there is little problem and the solicitor will be able to provide it for you within a matter of days. In relation to unregistered land you will need to provide some details as to who owned the land immediately before your father and a search agent will recreate the title deeds within a two to three week period. The Property Registration process will only cost about 50-60 euros. The Registry of Deeds process will cost about 200-300 euros. But neither is a difficult process.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you