How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was hit by anther car recently. Insurance co for other driver

Resolved Question:

I was hit by anther car recently. Insurance co for other driver has adnmitted responcibility. Mine was an old (03 plate vectra) and repalcement costs for like for like comes in at about £1500.

Other cars insuracne says my car is valued at £450 due to other non-related dents and dinks

Am I entitled to be put back at same position I was in before the accident or just the scrap value of my car?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you have any other valuation for your car, ie such as Glass's guide or autotrader?

Customer:

No, but the engineer for the other insurance co said he was refering to Glass's guide when he came up with the valuation. All the car needs is a rear bumber and number plate. Impact was not a high speed one. Repairs have been valued by Vauxhall dealership at £1500 so repair costs are, accorsing to them, not economic.

Alex Watts :

You are not entitled to like for like sadly

Alex Watts :

If you can get another valuation ie autotrader then you could claim this cost.

Alex Watts :

Dealerships are always expensive, more than an independent.

Alex Watts :

But if you can get a valuation with a higher value, they must accept that

Alex Watts :

You can get a valuation yourself at: http://www.glass.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Not looking to better my situation but to end the process in the same position that I started it in ie with a working and legal car. To replace even on alike for like basis I will be significantly out of pocket so does that mean inocent drivers can be financially downed because of the actions of a driver who was not paying attention?

Alex Watts :

Yes of course.

Alex Watts :

But if you get a higher valuation from somewhere else for the same car you can use that

Alex Watts :

But try Glass's - they offer a free service

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Thank for the advice. Just tried Glass's and comes back with a dealer valuation of £1670 - £1850.

Alex Watts :

OK - well there you go, that is a fair valuation.

Customer:

As a by line the other insurer is First Direct, the one who advertises a repalcement car or money offer if the car is a write off but their enginer has advised that this only applies to their own insured and not the injured party where their policy holder is at fault. Doesnt this mean their promises are a bit vauge to say the least?

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Alex Watts :

Yes I would say so

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else/

Customer:

Yes, they have also arranged for physio as I am suffering some back and neck pain with headaches. I dont like the idea of personal injury claims as they have such bad press and just want to get on with things without all the lawyer hassle but given theri attitude today it has put the hackles up guess a claim would not be worth a lot though.

Alex Watts :

How long has your injury lasted for?

Customer:

since the accident on 25 /6. No change in severity since then nor any improvement. agreed to let the insurance co manage tratment as they saw fit.

Alex Watts :

Ok - I can't say what it would be worth without seeing the medical report and prognosis

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer:

Is it worth seeing my own regulkar GP for a check though?

Alex Watts :

Of course, it would not do any harm

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice