How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

we purchased our council house and are in the process of replacing

Resolved Question:

we purchased our council house and are in the process of replacing the windows we have been told there is asbestos sheet under the windowsill and it will cost a lot of money to remove are we entitled to any recourse with the council
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

When did you purchase it?

Alex Watts :

Did you have a survey on the house please?

Customer:

we purchased the house 22yrs ago yes it was surveyed

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If there had been any liability you would have needed to bring a claim within 5 years as per the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

As this is over this time you are significantly out of time

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but based on what you have said, this is the legal position

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you