How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have the following clause in a mortgage offer "prior to completion

Customer Question

I have the following clause in a mortgage offer "prior to completion we require acknowledgement from a UK firm of solicitors minimum 2 partners on whom ww can serve notice on in the event of default" . Can you recommend a firm?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please give me a little more information? (If a client is purchasing a property, a copy of their Mortgage Offer is sent to his Solicitors who are acting for him, and who in turn also act for the Mortgage Company).



Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The property is a buy to let.
I am resident in South Africa
Saffron building society advise this is a standard clause in all their BTL mortgage offers where the buyer is not resident in the UK
Thomas Legal Group are handling the conveyancing on my behalf but are not prepared to act in terms of this clause because of potential litigation in the event of default which they advise is not an area in which they act.
I therefore require a firm of solicitors who will accept this responsibility.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jonathan,

Thanks for your reply.

I'm afraid I have nno experience in this issue, so I will opt out and allow one of my fellow experts to assist you.

Kind Regards


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does this happen automatically?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

I am afraid we are not allowed to recommend specific individuals on the site. The best suggestion I can make is the following - contact the Law Society - - tell them you are looking for a residential conveyancer who is able to deal with clients that reside abroad and has experience in acting for mortgage companies as well.

The Law Society has a solicitor search function and will be able to recommend someone to you directly.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice