How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

othHello I completed some photography work for a web designer

Resolved Question:

othHello

I completed some photography work for a web designer and at the time the agreement was that the fee would go towards a new website for myself. I have since decided not to go ahead with a new website but the web designer is now saying that i cannot invoice him for the work and that all i have is credit with him which is worthless as i dont need anything doing?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I completed some photography work for a web designer and at the time the agreement was that the fee would go towards a new website for myself. I have since decided not to go ahead with a new website but the web designer is now saying that i cannot invoice him for the work and that all i have is credit with him which is worthless as i dont need anything doing?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i should also mention the photography work was completed for one of his client so i presume he has invoiced them for the work and been paid.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

So what is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how do i stand legally in terms of invoicing him for the work - does he legally owe me the fee for the job (i have not recieved any payment for it and dont want the credit) or is he within his rights not to pay me and keep the fee as a credit for future work (which i dont want or need?)


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry but its fairly bad news.

If the agreement was clearly that your fee would go towards a specific form of repayment and that form of repayment is being offered to you then I'm afraid that cannot be refused in favour of money.

Contracts are about forcing people to comply with their promises. Sometimes oral contracts are very badly negotiated and there is room for uncertainty. If there is uncertainty then there can be a claim for the value of the job.

However, you seem fairly clear here that what was agreed was that your fee would be donated towards something else.

I am very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so what can i do in terms of negotiating a payment instead of the worthless credit?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am really sorry but I cannot see how you can do that unless he agrees.

What was agreed is available to you. I do understand that its no longer a payment that you want but that isn't a consideration for the contract.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it was never on paper agreed just verbally??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
A contract can be verbal. Most contracts are verbal.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions