How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Hello I am currently undergoing physiotherapy from an accident

Resolved Question:

Hello

I am currently undergoing physiotherapy from an accident i was in and whilst having physic, the therapist removed my necklace and placed it on the side. they never gave it back to me once treatment was finished and i only realised this when i arrived home. I did call them and they said they would search for it. They did recover my necklace but the diamond pendant that was on it was not attached. They are saying they cannot do anything about it. I do not want to claim on my own insurance as I'm not sure it covers out of home but can the physic be liable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

If you have left this in their premises, then they must take reasonable care of your belongings. Notices limiting their responsibility for possessions lost, stolen or damaged while in their care must be prominently displayed and will only have effect if they are reasonable.

If your belongings are lost, stolen or damaged while in the their care, albeit in this instance unintentionally, you should complain.

However, I am afraid practically this may be difficult to pursue. I am sure there would be signs up or terms and conditions advising that they are not responsible for any personal items left by visitors. But in addition to the notices, it is possible that the physio did not see a pendant on it and could claim there was no pendant, which would also be difficult for you to prove that there was. Have you asked the physio if they remember your pendant being on when they took it off? If they do, this could assist you.

The best option is for you to insist that further measures are undertaken to find the pendant or reimburse you and if not you will make a complain and take matters further.

Essentially I would imagine this was a treatment room and therefore it should have been safe or noticed by the physio and put in a secure place.

In reality, it may be a case of your word against theirs, but depending upon the value of the pendant, if you are not satisfied with their response (or their insurers) issue a money claim online for the value of the pendant.

I hope this helps. If you require anything further please let me know. I am going offline shortly but with be back later.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice