How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We had a retail art Gallery and were given a painting by a

Resolved Question:

We had a retail art Gallery and were given a painting by a client on SOR in 1995. We Entrusted it with another Dealer on SOR who claimed he had a buyer. However it went on for some time before the dealer asked if he could buy the painting at cost and then sell it later and share the profit with us rather than us taking it back. We agreed to this arrangement and he paid for the painting using two post dated cheques which we paid to the owner. We recently found his letters of promise (2) in our archive and wrote asking what had happened to the painting. The dealer replied that he would look in his records and pay us what he owed to us. He delayed for a few months and then came back saying he had sold the painting in 2011 but would not pay us our share of the profit because there was a limitation of six years on our original agreement. No time limit was ever stated on his original letters. Just when the painting was sold. The Painting now has considerable value and so our claim would be quite substantial. What can we do to recover this money ? We have all of the original documents.
I await your answer and thank you for your time.
David
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

This seems to be a very straight forward breach of contract in a business context. The verbal agreement and the letter sof promise almost certainly amount to a binding contract. How much do you think this man owes you?

Customer:

We think that he owes us at least 20,000 It could be a lot more because this was a major work by a very famous artist. It can only be confirmed by seeing the bill of sale which he will certainly not show to us.

LondonlawyerJ :

Ok you should instruct a solicitor in the orthodox way. This level of loss (£20,000 at the least and very likely a lot more) is outside the scope of the DIY small claims court. A miss-step could prove costly at this stage. The usual procedure would be to send a letter before action setting out your grievance and demanding that he tell you how much it was sold for and that he pay yuth emoney due. It would also contain a threat to issue proceedings if he did not comply with your demands. Although you could do this yourself it is much safer to use a solicitor. I would have thought you would be able to find a solicitor to do either a free or fixed costs initial meeting to check properly whether you have a claim or not. You should follow this link to the Law Society find a solicitor section http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Customer:

The tone of this man's replies and his obvious delaying tactics ring alarm bells in our minds.

LondonlawyerJ :

All the more reason to get "lawyered up" then.

Customer:

Before I finished.....Can I go straight to court without corresponding further with him?

LondonlawyerJ :

No you should send him a letter before action to give him a chance to pay up before you start a court case but this will have more power if it is written by a solicitor.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice