How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi can anyone help, Clare is not an swearing to me.,..I want

Resolved Question:

Hi can anyone help, Clare is not an swearing to me.,..I want to divorce my husband, we been married for 2 years, living together for 10 and in relationship for 15 years, we don't have children together, I have daughter from previous relationship she is 17.

My husband in past was arrested on few occasions for attacking me, 2 months ago was last time of his arrest for violent behaviour smashing my mobile and iPad, 2 days ago he was abusive verbally and showing again sign of aggression towards me and I must admit I am worried when is going to be next outburst.

Can I keep him out of the house until divorce? House is in his solo name, and if I can what will be procedure?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question which I have read
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
What other accommodation options does your husband have (friends relatives etc)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is worth £1.3 millions and £200k mortgage on one of the property he is renting out, I have 2 properties worth £600k and outstanding mortgage of £400k, ...he has family, friends and his own properties where he could stay. He actually did say on few occasions he will kill me if he see me with anyone, another man
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any reason why you could not move to one of your properties?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't understand why I have to move out, my properties are rented out...I moved out last year, and he promised next time if is problem he will be the one to move out
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you wish to apply for what is called an Occupation Order ensuring he cannot return to the house as a result of his violence then not only do you have to prove he is a risk to you (which I believe you can given the history of the relationship) but you also have to prove that it is easy enough for HIM to rehouse himself - and more reasonable for you to stay.
So if your properties were not rented out - or were due to fall empty soon - your ex could argue to the court that YOU should move out.
HOWEVER since they are on long term lets you have an excellent chance of success
You can read more here
http://www.womensaid.org.uk/domestic-violence-survivors-handbook.asp?section=000100010008000100330002
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He said if I have him arrested again or take any legal actions he will have me arrested and he is very convincing at telling stories, is that possible?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Given the history that you detail - no!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice