How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

What can I do if I lose or mislay the deeds to my property?

Customer Question

What can I do if I lose or mislay the deeds to my property? I live in the uk.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please confirm that the Land Registry have said that your Deeds are not registered?
If so, when did you purchase your property?
Is there no chance that your former Solicitor or a Bank are holding your Deeds?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My deeds are registered withLand Registry. Irecieved them and Land registry documents when I paid off my mortgage. I have the Land Registry documents but can't findthe deeds. When I contacted Land Registry they said that as I still have the Land Registry documents I shouldn't worry as they know that I am the registered owner of the property. However I worry as my house is my childrens inheritance if they would have difficulty selling when I die. Could you please put my mind at rest. I have search the house and can't find them. Thankyou.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi again,

The Land Registry are correct- you have nothing to worry about!

There is no such thing as "Deeds" for registered Properties nowadays. All registered "Deeds" are stored electronically at the Land Registry.

As you have the Land Registry documents, that is all you need.

As and when a client sells a registered property, all his Solicitor needs to do is to go on to the Land Registry website and print off the Land Registry documents (called "Official Copies") and these are sent to the Buyers Solicitor. No documentation is required from the client to enable the Sale to proceed!

I hope this assists and puts your mind at rest.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much Al. I have been really worried, I feel so much better now.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

No worries!

You relax.

If you are happy with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice