How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We have been notified that a member of staff has been convicted

Resolved Question:

We have been notified that a member of staff has been convicted of an offence and has not informed us. 2 year suspended sentence and 10 years on the sex offenders register. Do we have legal grounds to dismiss them for gross misconduct? Our company handbook only states:

Summary Dismissal/Gross Misconduct
In the case of gross misconduct, such as unprovoked physical violence, theft, improper personal behaviour, malicious damage to property or other similar offences, employees will be summarily dismissed without notice and without issuing warnings as detailed above.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience I wll try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Do you know what offence he has been convicted of? When was he convicted? I take it the offence was not at work. What doe she do for a living? Does your gross misconduct provision relate to conduct at work or is it more widely drafted?

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

It was for making images, level 5, boys and girls aged 1-16, majority 5-14. Court appearance would have been May and there house was raided IN august 2013. This was in there own time, not at work. Our company handbook states:


Summary Dismissal/Gross Misconduct



In the case of gross misconduct, such as unprovoked physical violence, theft, improper personal behaviour, malicious damage to property or other similar offences, employees will be summarily dismissed without notice and without issuing warnings as detailed above.

Customer:

9 month prison sentence (suspended for 2 years), 2 years supervision, attend an internet sex offenders programme and 10 years on sex offenders register

LondonlawyerJ :

Committing a criminal offence outside work will not necessarily entitle you to dismiss him. You will need to think carefully about the contract. Is there a clause stating that committing a criminal offence amounts to gross misconduct. The terms above look like they relate to conduct at work. This offence might well amount to "improper personal behaviour". You need to be careful thought because if this offence doesn't affect his ability to do his job it might be risky to treat it as gross misconduct in the way you describe. A better approach might be to see if his conviction makes it impossible for him to do his work. Does he use the internet for work? Is there any contact with children?

Customer:

Thanks, ***** ***** I thought. There is no contact with children at work, but, he will have to use the internet and has internet access.

LondonlawyerJ :

You will need to proceed with caution but that may be the way to proceed.

Customer:

Thanks. My German MD was in our office a few weeks ago and did see this person on an anti-American website. He has since stated that this is not the type of person we should be employing. Could I use this?

Customer:

Could you comment ASAP on my last post? Thanks

LondonlawyerJ :

I doubt if visiting a news/comment/propaganda website would constitute gross misconduct although I expect there is a condition somewhere requiring use of internet only for work purposes but I also expect everybody breaches this.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice