How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We moving back in April. 1. We paid an extra month rent £2950

Customer Question

We moving back in April. 1. We paid an extra month rent £2950 which was on auto payment to the Landlord. This has been confirmed by Errington Smith the letting agent and by our bank account of the payment schedule. How do we get the Landlord to give us back the money. He had been informed 3 times now by Errington Smith. He has refused to give it back.

2. We are also in a dispute over the deposit. Surprise Surprise. The items being disputed are drapes that he in writing to Errington Smith said was fine to remove and that he would remove them prior to us moving in. He had his fix it guy remove them partly prior to our moving in. After several weeks and requests we paid to have them removed. We did not and are not asking for money to get this amount back for removal. THe landlord is now asking for us to pay the amount that he paid in full when they were new back in the 90's. Its funny that the amount he wants to withhold for the drapes is equivalent to the rental deposit. We have asked for receipts and have it documented where he needed 10 days to respond to qualify and justify the amount. That 10 days lapses several weeks ago. he now needs 10 days to get a new quote to justify the amount for new curtains.

As you can imagine this Landlord has been horrific. When we moved in we had no gas as it did not pass inspection the day before. The Landlords maintenance man illegally turned on the gas with out making the correct fixes to pass inspection. We live there for 12 months. almost 10 of the months with no hot water in 3 showers. The list goes on and on....

Can you please give us some legal advise. The months rent and deposit are substantial amounts to us.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Is you deposit in a guarantee scheme?

JACUSTOMER-sb1jp4yy- :

Yes it is called - My Deposit

LondonlawyerJ :

As far as the deposit is concerned you will probably be dealing with this already through the My Deposit scheme and from what you say it seems likely that you will prevail.

LondonlawyerJ :

As far as the over payment is concerned this is your money that you are entitled to have returned. You should write to them explaining what has happened and demanding your money back. You should tell them that you want the money back in full within a set period (eg 14 days). Warn them that you will start proceedings in the small claims court for recovery of this money if he does not return it to you within the period. You could tell him that you regard his actions in holding onto your money as theft and that if he does not return your money you may have to inform the police of the theft.

LondonlawyerJ :

If you follow this link you will see the government site about making a small claim which is very cleat and he https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/overviewlpful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice