How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My neighbour gained planning to build an extension over my

Resolved Question:

My neighbour gained planning to build an extension over my right of way (included in my deed). this has caused a lot of difficulty over the 2 years she has been building, with debris very narrow rough ground, over growing shrubs bumps lumps and ditches, which I have put up with little complaint. She is about to have work done to create a new path and entrance. I am concerned about the suitability of the new path as I have MS, which affects my mobility. The right of way is essential for many reasons , taking bins out removal of garden waste fuel deliveries and access to the rear of my property etc.. I have politely by letter requested to know what she plans as her original building design has changed and the newly created right of way which previously only included one small step. I am able to live independently as long as the condition of the new path is similar to the old one. Changing the right of way was discussed at the initial planning but nothing was agreed. My neighbour said it was and although I notified the planning department no such agreement had been made, permission went ahead. The only response from my neighbour to my letter is to send around her electrician to tell me the way will be inaccessible for 5 weeks from Monday due to diggers and holes being made. My only concern is to have a right of way restored that is equivalent to the old one. How can I proceed, I do not find my neighbour easy to communicate with, hence the letter in the first place. I do not think I am being unreasonable. Thank you for your help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

I do not think you are being unreasonable at all. Am I right in thinking that the plans as approved do not mention what will be put in to restore the right of way? Was there something in the original plans and the permission about the right of way at all and if so what?

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

H

Customer:

hi. there was only a proposed change of route indicated on the original plans which I saw, but the design was changed at a later date. there was no indication of what this might entail. The subject of the right of way did not seem to be considered, and in principle I did not object to a change, but there was no agreement before the plans were passed and I commented on this before the permission was granted when there was reference to there being no loss of facility to other detached neighbours but not to myself. Loss of a suitable path would constitute to a loss of facility to me.

LondonlawyerJ :

I think you need to try and find out what the plans are again. If she is not forthcoming and the work is imminent you will not practically be able to do anything except to watch what she is doing and if it seems wrong to tell her immediately. You would be able to take action if she puts in a path that is no any use to you and it might be worth reminding her of this at this point and suggesting that a good deal of potential trouble could be avoided by talking to you at this stage. If she ignores you and puts in a path that is not satisfactory you will have to take action after the event.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions