How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Air travel

Resolved Question:

Air travel
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I do not quite understand your question, might I ask you to be a little clearer? I am sorry


When my wife and I were abroad in early April, we asked a London-based travel agent to book our flights from London to Bangor and San Francisco for end-July. She sent us a quote and an itinerary. After some ticketing issues, we asked her to go ahead. However, by this time my wife was back in London, and booked us with another agency. We informed our agent, apologising for the inconvenience. She confirmed but then said she was liable for the fare (2,408 pounds). After consulting a colleague, she asked for copies of our new tickets. After being silent for 2 months, she is now demanding that we pay. She has not emailed us the ticket or the invoice. Are we liable?

Alex Watts : I see.
Alex Watts : do you know whether they were advance non refundable tickets or flexible ones please?

The agent says they were non-refundable, but did not send me the actual tickets.

Alex Watts : Do you know what class letter of ticket ie E or L class?

She didn't say

Alex Watts : I would ask for the class code.
Alex Watts : Then check with the airline.
Alex Watts : This information is rree
Alex Watts : This information is freely available.
Alex Watts : Then you know.
Alex Watts : Then ask for a copy of the tickets before you pay.
Alex Watts : no copy of ticket - no payment,
Alex Watts : Then if the tickets are refundable you know you do not have to pay.
Alex Watts : If they are not refundable and you have seen them, then you have to pay.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Thanks. I'll write to her and demand the tickets.

Alex Watts : Great,
Alex Watts : If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need further help please click reply.

Sure; I'll do it straight away.

Alex Watts : thanks.
Alex Watts : Have a good one.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice