How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have ordered shoes from sports direct .I have not received

Resolved Question:

I have ordered shoes from sports direct .I have not received the product still after a week,since the yodel parcel service has lost it.I asked sports direct for the refund,they said that they will not refund until they have heard from the courier service
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I ordered these shoes for my sons birthday which is tomorrow.I have not yet received the product.I requested sportsdirect to cancel the whole order now ,which they say that they can only do it after getting a confirmation with the courier service,I contacted the courier service today .They don't have the parcel with them and asked me to contact sports direct.So not only ,I wasted my time and money ,I cannot give the gift on my sons birthday.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I do see that.

Come what may, you do have a right to your money back. They have lost the product in postage to you. However, they are entitled to check the situation with Yodel I'm afraid so there is no immediate right to a refund.

Even if there were, if they just dig their heels in and refuse then your only option is to sue which would not take place by tomorrow.

The distance selling regulations and the general law of contract does give you a right to a refund but not to an immediate one and even if that were not the case it could be enforced unless the company agreed.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you