How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good afternoon..we have a problem with our estate agent. We

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon..we have a problem with our estate agent. We signed an agreement with our estate agent to sell our house...The Contract period is 12 weeks which ends on 24th July 2014....The t and c's state that the agreement can be terminated by 21 days written notice, provided that the 21st day of the notice falls after the last date of the minimum period....Please can you tell us when can we send the termination notice, and what date the Contract should subsequently be cancelled.....thank you....gerry thrower
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

By my calculation you can send notice to be received on 3rd July

Alex Watts :

The contract should therefore be cancelled after 24th JUly.

Alex Watts :

But there is nothing wrong with you sending the notice NOW but to take effect on the day of the minimum period.

Alex Watts :

That way you are giving more than 21 days required notice

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you