How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I belong to a choir and in January the owner put his rates

Resolved Question:

I belong to a choir and in January the owner put his rates up from £90 per term to £150.
At the same time he offered us a deal, that if we committed to 12months we could pay £30 at the time 22/01/14, and pay 11 standing order payments of £30. I agreed and signed a printed piece of paper with my details on. At the bottom it says... I hereby pay £30 and commit to pay a further 11 standing order payments of £30 for the next 36 sessions.
I am very dissatisfied with the standard of the choir and no longer want to be a member.
He is telling me that I have signed a contract and that he will take it further if I don't pay.
Am I legally bound by this? bearing in mind that the £150 was never an actual fee it was used as a device to get us to commit to a 12 month 'contract'.
Thank you
Nita
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did it say anything about termination or that it was a membership contract please?
Customer: No. The only information is as I described.My personal details and I hereby pay ......etc plus just my signature and date.
Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

Its like a mobile contract you have entered into

Alex Watts :

In this case its £30 x 36 sessions

Alex Watts :

If you agreed to that without any clause that says you can end early, then you are bound by the contract

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: If I chose to cancel. What are his options to recover the money? Would he take me to the small claims to recover the money and would this be worth him doing. How much would that cost him? If I offered to pay so much a month ie £5 because I couldn't afford any more would that be a possibility?
Alex Watts : He could take you to a small claim and you could make an offer to pay. It may not even end up in court and all done on the papers.
Alex Watts : But he may threaten it but not follow through,
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer: What do you mean....all done on the papers?
Alex Watts : You rated poor service without asking me anything follow up?
Alex Watts : If you admit the debt and give a payment plan, the judge can decide what repayment on the papers?
Alex Watts : Does this clarify?
Customer: Yes .thanks......sorry about the poor rating .....misunderstood when there was no written response in the box when the instruction said there was a reply waiting.
Customer: Would it be financially worth him going to small claims for such a small amount i.e.£150
Alex Watts :

Yes I would. I have been to a small claim below £100

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If that answers your question might I invite you to review the rating you gave me

Alex Watts :

If the system does not allow you to re-rate please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer: Thanks for your help . I have submitted good service but I don't know if it was sent. Enjoy the rest of your day.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Try and rate now!

Thanks

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions