How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10663
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I signed an agreement with a drop-in salesman to advertise

Resolved Question:

I signed an agreement with a drop-in salesman to advertise my business in a local restaurant menu for a period of 2 years, having been bamboozled by what a "great" offer it was. When I did my sums and read thru the small print on the front and back of the contract when I had time to over the following weekend I became very alarmed as I didn't like the terms at all. Clauses like automatic renewal of the contract and repeat extra ongoing costs were buried deep in here. So I called the company on the Monday to say that having reviewed the terms and conditions and found them to be extremely onerous and full of extra ongoing charges that were not explained by the salesman, that I'd like to cancel. They have refused, claiming that as the contract is business to business I have no rights. Could you advise on what my rights and options are please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There is no cooling off period or right to cancel in a commercial contact like this. However, you should argue that the salesman misrepresented the true position, didn't give you an opportunity to read the terms and conditions and on that basis you aren't going to proceed with the advertising. It's unlikely that they would want to incur the expense of taking you to court over this.

Happy to discuss further.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your answer JGM. I will pursue your recommended course of action but I have some additional questions regarding how best to terminate future payments and recover money already taken.


For the contracted headline advertising fee of £873.6 (but not including the extra charges revealed in the small print):

1. A deposit of £218.4 was required which I gave the saleman our company credit card which has been subsequently charged.

2. the balance for the 24 month period is due to be paid via direct debit on 6 monthly instalments commencing this month.


Would you advise me to request recovery via my card issuer, and to cancel the direct debit instruction submitted to my bank?


Is there anything else I should do to avoid any claims for future payments built into the small print of the contract such as the agreement automatically renewing, annual extra charges not included in the headline contract amount for "artwork" and proofing, and so on?


Thanks in advance.


Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I suspect that you may have to write off the deposit.

However you can cancel the direct debit and simply give notice of cancellation of the agreement based on the grounds that I have mentioned above.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10663
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice