How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

as a trustee of my church I have today been made bankcrupt

Customer Question

as a trustee of my church I have today been made bankcrupt by a creditor the church owes rent to. I am a professional and run a small business and cannot afford for this bankcruptcy to stay so I have to try to apply to a judge to stop it from being advertised. I have to go and look for the money to pay. my whole livelihood is at stake please advise. I am a pharmacist. what can I do if the money is paid before wednesday. 

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : If you can discharge the debt and costs then you can apply to annul the bankrutcy.
Alex Watts : You can ask the court for an urgent hearing.
Alex Watts : If the bankruptcy is annulled then it will be set aside and you won't be made bankrupt.
Alex Watts : But if you are bankrupt you can't stop it being advertised.
Alex Watts : can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

I dont understand. This only happened in court this afternoon. What should be my next move. By monday I can borrow the money from family to pay the creditor and the receiver. Then are you saying for example on the same monday I can ask the court for an urgent hearing? what can I say to the judge to make him annul it.

Alex Watts : If you pay it and the costs it can be annulled.
Alex Watts : So if it is paid in full plus costs it can be set aside.
Alex Watts : Does that help?

thank you. this is the worst day of my life


Someone just told me I have to pay off all my creditors such as my mortgage, my business creditors everyone I owe money. is this true?

Alex Watts : No. If you discharge the bankruptcy petition debt then you can get it annulled.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer: Yes thank you. I'm grateful I will start working on it tomorrow
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello, Please can you help with this questions?


Can I appeal this bankruptcy order and get my case heard at a higher court? I am being made bankrupt for what I knew nothing about.


I was a Trustee for a charity and was not aware that one of the members was taking out a long lease using the name of the charity without our permission to do so. The member defaulted in the lease and this has resulted in a huge payment request by the owner of the lease for about £100,000.


Can I appeal this to a higher court and can be bankruptcy be stopped pending appeal?


Will really apprecite your response on this. Thanks very much for your help.





Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No, the right course is to annul rather than appeal.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice