How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Our IT sysadmin has resigned and we are in dispute regarding

Customer Question

Our IT sysadmin has resigned and we are in dispute regarding his final invoice. He is refusing to hand over any of our website hosting and goole email passwords and also some equipment effectively holding us to ransom. Is what he is doing illegal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It is a civil matter so it is not illegal what he is doing as illegality means a crime has been committed. No crime is being committed here as it is a civil matter.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is blackmail and extortion not a criminal act? By refusing to hand over the information and equipment (which is unrelated to the disputed invoice) he is causing enormous damage to the company. He has access to all our emails and there is also a privacy issue.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
If he is genuinely owed money, then it will be regarded as a a civil matter, unless your contract with him expressly states that all copyright, Intellectual property, material etc which he creates vests in your company regardless of any dispute with him over what he is owed.

I am assuming he is an independent contractor which is why he is invoicing you.

You may report the matter to the police and see what they say, but I suspect they will not be interested and say it is a civil matter.

You may file a court claim against him for an order against him to release the information etc to you and for the court to decide what he is genuinely owed.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Our contract clearly states that all IP etc vests with the company. The fact that we cannot access our website hosting etc is materially affecting our business - how would we file the Court claim and what would it cost. Perhaps most importantly - how long would it take?


 


Thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may apply for an urgent order to the courts.

I would advise that you consult a local solicitor conversant with litigation to assist with up the court process as I am not a litigation expert.

Hope this helps, please leave feedback for the answers to your original question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice