How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46772
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My employee walked out on Friday after refusing to do something

Resolved Question:

My employee walked out on Friday after refusing to do something that was asked of him. He has no contract & I would like to know where I stand legally. I didn't dismiss him but don't necessarily want him back if he's going to behave like this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long has he worked there for?
JACUSTOMER-h1qa1pb4- :

Since 5/1/1994

Customer:

Any advice yet?

Ben Jones :

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier on. All seems to be resolved now so I can continue with my advice.


 


As the employee in question has been employed by you for more than 2 years he is protected against unfair dismissal. This means that if you wanted to terminate his employment you must not only show there was a fair reason for doing so but also follow a fair procedure. Whilst insubordination (failure to follow a reasonable instruction) can be a potentially fair reason for dismissal as it would amount to misconduct, you should be rather careful in the circumstances as we are dealing with someone with 20 years’ service. Therefore, you should not just go ahead and dismiss and need to act fairly. This would generally involve taking him through a formal disciplinary procedure and dealing with the current issues. Ideally you are looking at issuing him with a formal written warning about his recent conduct and keeping this on his file for a specified period, say 12 months. Only if there are further similar or serious issues in that period should you consider dismissal as a follow up punishment. It is too risky to just go ahead and dismiss him in the circumstances. Of course if he refuses to cooperate or return to work then you may treat this as his resignation, give him a few days to reconsider and if he has not responded, then you should write to him that you are treating his actions as his resignation and confirm the termination of his employment.


 


Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Thank you. That's what I thought. Do you know if he has any entitlement to pay etc. if he doesn't return to work?

Customer:

Also, he has just had a brain scan & they can't determine what the problem is at present, although the doctors say there is something wrong. He operates machinery such as grinders, polishers etc in his job & I'm wary of letting him use these if it's going to be a danger to himself or others. He has already been using a polisher that I have been told has burnt out & therefore has caused sub-standard work, which will have to be redone at my expense. I don't want the reputation of the business to suffer but I want to be fair. What should I do?

Ben Jones :

Hello, he is entitled to be paid for all time worked up to the date of him leaving and he must also be paid for any accrued holidays not yet taken.

As to the health issues you have the right to protect your business and also a duty to protect your employees, including him. If he or others are exposed to risks when he is using these machines, then you must conduct a risk assessment and determine what the risks are and deal with them in the best way possible. It could be by introducing additional safeguards, or if nothing can be done - trying to find him another suitable job in which he is not affectinh, himself, others or the business.

Ben Jones :

Hope this answers your query?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46772
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice