How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi My son is 17 yrs old and a couple of days ago an incident

Customer Question

Hi
My son is 17 yrs old and a couple of days ago an incident accured in a local park which lead to an assault by a 50 + yr old man towards my son.
This man verbally insulted my son picked my son up off of a swing by his throat and then made a leathal weapon out of a Dogs ball throwing device by smashing it against the ground to snap the end off to which he then held up against my son throat marking the area and drawing blood. This was an unprovoked attack by this man who took offence to my son and a few friends all of the same age sitting on the Swings in a park for under 12s at 8.30 at night. My son is due to make a Statement this coming Monday at the Police Station, I would like to know if this is an ABH offence and would appreciate any advice you can give me.
This man is also a Licensed Taxi Driver.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Its quite unlikely to amount to an ABH. It depends on the injury of course and I haven't seen that but you are describing injuries amounting to a common assault.

ABH is quite a high test. There have to be fairly serious injuries before that charge is preferred.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Joe,
If I was to get into a disagreement in the street with a stranger and I shoved then I can understand that being Common Assault,in this incident a very sharp weapon was held to a very vulnerable part of the body and it does seem unfair that the two carry the same charge. I'm very angry about this and feel this man is just going to walk away with a Caution he has proved that he has Anger issues and he is a danger, he works with the Public as a Taxi Driver does this at least put his License at risk if he gets a Caution? Where is there any Justice in this for my Son? And can you advise further? May I just also add that my Son has 5 witness's .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The issue isn't the surrounding circumstances but the level of injury that separates common assault from ABH.

There is risk that they could deliver a caution. It is often appropriate for a common assault.

He would have to declare a caution for the renewal of his licence and, in fairness, a caution would make much difference from that point of view to a conviction. Whether they will remove his licence or not is another matter. The days have really gone when licences were removed automatically for anything except really grave offences.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Joe
What ashame, seems like this man is just going to get a slap on the wrist.
What does it teach my Son apart from the fact that people can do what they want to you to a degree and just get away with it, at least tell me this man may get a Fine.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you have domestics to thank for that. Common assaults never used to be appropriate for a caution but because of all the issues caused by domestic violence they have become so basically because a caution is better than nothing and nothing is often the option with domestics.

A caution wouldn't meet the criminality of this particular offence.

The truth is that if a common assault is not serious enough for a charge then we shouldn't be wasting resources upon it at all but that isn't current policy.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Joe
As pointless as it now seems to go ahead with this I shall still be encouraging my son to do so if only to make it inconvient for this man he also only lives 400 yards down the road from us. If it's not a real matter of concern for the Law it shall be a matter of principle for us, and I can also understand now why some people in some cases feel the need to take the Law into there own hands.
Joe thank you for your help and have a good weekend.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Oh yes, I would report it.

Apart from anything else, the culprit might not accept the caution so it might well lead to a charge.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just one more thing Joe, if this man has a Criminal Record for Assault in the past would he still be looking at a Caution?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not unless its a dissimilar offence.

If he has anything for violence then unless its very old a caution wouldn't be appropriate.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions