How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my name is ***** ***** in*****Bedford,and

Resolved Question:

my name is ***** ***** in*****Bedford,and works in asda warehouse on a421.i always travel on a421 for work.on 21/06/2014 I was caught over speeding on a421 by mobile police unit.i explain the officer I was getting late to work,and I was in work clothes.i have 19 months old child and baby seat in my car,so I don't over speed in normal routine.these 3 points will affect livelyhood .my work place starting scheme called driving ambition in which colleagues are given chance to become Hgv driver if they have clean licence.i consider these penalty points will affect my future.is there any way you can help me and revoke these penalty points.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

On what basis are you hoping to fight this?

Were you speeding?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

So what defence are you hoping to raise?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i work in asda warehouse on a421.i always travel on a421 for work to reach my work.on 21/06/2014 I was caught over speeding on a421 by mobile police unit.i explain the officer I was getting late to work,and I was in my work clothes.i have 19 months old child and baby seat in my car,so I don't over speed in normal routine.these 3 points will affect livelyhood .my work place starting scheme called driving ambition in which colleagues are given chance to become Hgv driver if they have clean licence.i consider these penalty points will affect my future.is there any way you can help me and revoke these penalty points.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not on this basis I'm afraid.

Come what may, you accept speeding. Its not a defence to a criminal charge to say that the sentence will affect you adversely.

Depending on the speed and the limit they might offer a speed awareness course.

If you don't have 9 other active points then this is not a totting situation so you cannot avoid a ban on the basis of exceptional hardship.

You can always refuse the fixed penalty offer in the hope that they fail to summons you. That does happen sometimes. If they do fail to summons in time then they will be out of time to prosecute. The risk is that if they do remember then you will face a greater costs order but it depends if you would prefer that to have the chance of walking away with nothing.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions