How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33545
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner and I have fallen out and she has taken our 4 year

Resolved Question:

My partner and I have fallen out and she has taken our 4 year old son out of nursery to her mothers to get some 'space' and refuses to bring him home. Can i do anything?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long has she been away
Has she made any arrangement for contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she left on Thursday and has told me she isn't coming home because she needs some space. I said I want my son back home so he can go back to nursery and keep his routine but she said no he will never be parted from her


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contact has she offered?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, 2 phone calls a day which with a 4 year old doesn't really happen. She has gone 230 miles away.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to travel to meet him if need be?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes but I would prefer to have him back home. It can't be right that she can just pack a bag one day a leave with him

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I fully appreciate that you would rather he came home but as a stop gap you would be willing to travel?
Does your partner have a job to return to?
Would you be willing to vacate the property OF she came back
Please remember at present these are questions designed to ensure that I can see all possible options available
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, i would travel but it is an 8 hour round trip as she can't drive to meet me half way. No she doesn't work. Yes i wold leave the house but quite honestly i don't see why I should. I haven't done anything wrong - she has simply decided that things aren't going the way she wants them to and so has upped sticks and gone. And is refusing to come home.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I assume that you are named on the birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. And I have spent almost every day of his life with him sharing responsibility - taking him to nursery, swimming, ballet, tennis, doctors - so how can his mother just pack up and take him away? Why can't I just go and bring him back? He is missing nursery and his clubs and all his friends just because she wants a bit of space.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Let me clear - I do not think that what I am about to say is fair - but it is the position that you are in and you need to consider carefully what to do next.
You both have parental responsibility for the child and accordingly your partner has done nothing legally wrong by taking the child to her mothers
However if you try to retaliate then she will no doubt apply for an emergency order stating that the Child should reside with her while the court decides the long term arrangements - and since she has been the stay at home carer she is likely to succeed.
As to the way forward much depends on whether you are willing to move out so that she can return home and the child take up all his activities and allow you to set up a regular shared care arrangement; or whether you would prefer to do the travelling and spend weekends with him wherever your ex i snow staying.
The advantage of getting her back here is that you can set up a shared care arrangement which will limit the future risk of her moving away without a court order whereas the longer she and the child stay with her mother the more likely it is that this will become the default arrangement
Either way the starting point is to try and arrange a Family mediation appointment as soon as possible to try and negotiate the way forward - and if not to apply for a Child Arrangement Order so that the court can decide how the care of the child should be shared between you
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for that. The law is wrong. So as it stands can she stop me going up there and seeing my son next weekend if I give her notice? Can I have him without her being there?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
As I put in the caveat at the start of my answer - I do not agree with how things are - but nonetheless it is the system you must work with.
She will have to agree to your seeing the child - and especially to you taking him out - so be willing to offer some very strong surety that you will not take him if you see him
Please also understand that if you did succumb to temptation it would be fatal to your long term chances of shared care
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33545
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice