How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

We are friends and formalised an association with set of officers.

Customer Question

We are friends and formalised an association with set of officers. We are not registered. We have a bank account. It's been four years, my husband chaired the first two years and I am for 2012-2014. The set of officers became inactive, out 8, 4 officers were left. Our friendship had fallen out over a gossip, people were hurt, insulting each one another. The objectives to foster good relationship was not there. When we set the election, they demanded to change the date, we did. The four officers agreed rules, but was not followed by the Election Committee. Despite that, new set of officers were elected. Majority of members are silent and did not attend the election and does not want to get involve. As being chairperson and the recipient of the insult, I would like to donate whatever money left in the bank to a charity agency and close the bank account, and dissolve the organization. Can you please advice me if I can be prosecuted?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You should seek the consent of all members first before giving the money away unless the rules or constitution of your organisation state that the chairperson is free to donate any remaining money at her discretion upon dissolution of the organisation.

Although what you propose to do is not criminal and therefore you cannot be prosecuted for it, you could face a personal claim for the money and could be asked by the court to repay it from your own funds.

You may write a letter to all members, state what you intend to do and give them until say 30 July to come back to you with their views, failing which you will action your intention of giving the money away.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. What percentage is reasonable for both (member agreeing to dissolution + no reply despite notice against (no to dissolution). Also may I ask as well, that since the election proceeded, the election committee did not follow our constitution and the rules set by the officers, what action could I take?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may ask for the election committee meeting to be non constitutional and therefore having no legal effect but if the members refuse, you would need to go to court to get an order nullifying the same.

I am afraid I cannot say what is a reasonable,percentage, it could be 1% or it could be 99%, it really depends.

Hope this clarifies

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice