How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I bank on line with LLoyds. Last Wednesday I made one transfer

Resolved Question:

I bank on line with LLoyds.
Last Wednesday I made one transfer of money to another bank.
I then tried to make a second transfer, but my online banking facility was suspended.

My wife did exactly the same. Her online banking facility was also suspended.

I attempted to contact the online bank service by telephone one their 0845 number. However, they were too busy. I made three attempts but was still unsuccessful.

I am very busy at work an so was unable to sort things out until yesterday.

The LLoyds banch in Malvern Worcestershire is closed on Saturdays, so I traveled to the Worcester and visited the LLoyds Branch at 4 The Cross, Worcester.

In the bank I spoke to an assistance who offered to make the transfers for me at £30 per transaction. I refused the offer.

I was then offered the facility to use the telephone at the bank.

After about 5 minutes on the telephone I got through to an online assistant who took me through a series of security checks, including sending me a text with a number which I read back to him.

He then said he was satisfied I was who I said I was.

He then said he needed to contact someone else.

I was kept on the phone for another 30 minutes.

I was then asked for the details on my debit card. I explained that I did not have my debit card with me. They could not proceed without my debit card and refused to reinstate my account.

I feel that LLoyds were playing very unpleasant games and because I havve a number of situations going on at the same time subjected me to a great deal of stress.

Having reviewed what happened, I think they do this regularly and someone less able to deal with this situation than I am who be absolutely distraught.

Can you please advice.

Thank you for your assistance.

Raymond May
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

Sorry to hear about this.

What would you like to know please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are LLoyds being reasonable.


If not what should I do.



Raymond May

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

They have a duty to keep your affairs secure but they have to act reasonably as well.

If there was no apparent reason why your online facility was suspended, and your wife's, then you would have a cause for complaint.

I would suggest that you go through their formal complaints procedure as set out below and escalate the matter to the Financial Ombudsman if need be.

Their complaints policy is as follows under their banking terms and conditions:

21.1 If you feel that we have not met your expectations in any way, please let us know. We want to resolve this with you as quickly as possible. We have a
3 step procedure, which you can use to voice
your concerns.
21.2 Step 1 – Let your usual point of contact know
Inform us of your complaint and how you think
it could be resolved by calling into any branch, calling us on 0845 3 000 000 (+44 1733 347007
from overseas), 24 hours a day, seven days a week, textphone on 0845(###) ###-#### or contacting your Relationship Manager or Business Manager, if you have one.
We will do all we can to resolve your complaint by the end of the next business day. If we cannot do this, we will write to you within five working days to tell you what we have done to resolve the problem, or acknowledge your complaint and let you know when you can expect a full response. We will also let you know the name and contact details of the person or team dealing with your case.
21.3 Step 2 – Follow up
To follow up your complaint with Customer Service Recovery you can ask the person you raised your complaint with to refer the matter to them or write to Customer Service Recovery, General Banking, Lloyds Bank, 2 Brindleyplace, Birmingham B1 2AB.
21.4 Step 3 – Financial Ombudsman Service
If we have not issued our ‘final response’ within
8 weeks from the date you first raised your complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with our response, you can ask the Financial Ombudsman Service for an independent review. The Financial Ombudsman Service will only consider your complaint once you have tried to resolve it with us, so please take up your concerns with us first and we will do all we can to help. Financial Ombudsman Service, South Quay Plaza, 183 Marsh Wall, London E14 9SR. Tel: 0800(###) ###-####

Hope this helps

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice