How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10349
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If someone named as a beneficiary in a will has died and the

Resolved Question:

If someone named as a beneficiary in a will has died and the will does not say that a benefit passes to the relatives of the beneficiary, does it go instead to other beneficiaries named in the will? In this case there are small gifts to charities and two other people (one of whom died 2 years ago). The deceased's house and about £40k in banks and investments is to be split as follows: 75% equally between 3 cousins (2 are deceased) and 25% equally between three nephews of the deceased (all still alive). After probate how is the estate proportioned between the surviving beneficiaries?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Provided the Will does not make provision to say that a third party should inherit the share of any beneficiary who has died before your Aunt, then their share does "go back into the pot" as mentioned by the Solicitor-
ie the 75% share will pass to the surviving cousin.
the remaining 25% still gets divided between you and the other 2 nephews.

I hope this answers your question, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10349
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The person Sheila who died 2 years ago was the daughter of my uncle by his first marriage. There was some acrimony between her family and my aunt (my uncle's second wife who survived him and whose will we are discussing). In a previous iteration of my aunt's will Sheila was not mentioned. More recently, Sheila was added to the will and bequeathed some items of low value. Since Sheila died her gifts go back into the pot. Sheila has 3 surviving people (my uncle's grandchildren by his first wife). I mentioned the existence of these 3 to the solicitor in case they might come into the picture but I have not contacted them at all. The next of kin is the surviving cousin of my aunt - she is 88 and is unable to even attend a funeral, and is happy that I deal with everything.


 


I do not know anything about my uncle's first wife or whether my uncle was involved in any settlement when he remarried. Is there a chance that Sheila's family might contest my aunt's will if they become aware of her death?


 


Is there anything I have to be aware of?


 


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Stuart,

Thanks for your reply.

There is no way that Sheila's family could contest the Will. To enable someone to dispute their entitlement or lack of entitlement under someone's Will, they have to be a child of the deceased or financially dependent on the deceased.

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your replies. Can you confirm that I have made a single £38 payment to your company and will not be charged further unless I ask further questions?


I am unclear about the free trial but am more than happy to have made the single payment for your excellent handling of my queries.


 


Regards, Stuart

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Stuart,

I can confirm you have only been charged one payment of £38. lease don't leave any further positive feedback to me or you may be charged again.

Only if you need to post another new question, will you get charged again.

All the Best and many thanks.

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions