How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70304
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

can u tell me if it is legal for police officers to enter a

Customer Question

can u tell me if it is legal for police officers to enter a home asking what knife was supposedly used in an argument with neighbours. no evidence of a knife being seen but due to being totally drunk went to a drawer under harassment from a police officer and took out a knife without knowing who he was or where he was???????????????????????????
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Yes, it is.

They have powers of entry arising from S17 PACE here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1984/60/section/17

which are far reaching but their explanation here will be that they were trying to effect an arrest upon somebody wanted for an indictable offence - probably threats to kill or offensive weapon.

I'm afraid that isn't unlawful harassment although, of course, the officers might well be targeting a person.

they have to investigate every allegation. I prosecute all the time and we are all well aware that witnesses do make false allegations. That doesn't mean they can be dismissed without enquiry.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo