How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have a council property and also have a term time address,

Resolved Question:

i have a council property and also have a term time address, do i have the right to buy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you live in it as your principal home please?

Customer:

yes i do

Customer:

and i have made it clear to the council on numeorus occasions. i have provided them with proof an

Customer:

However, they said that because i have a tenancy elsewhere it will be declined

Alex Watts :

Do you spend the majority of the time at the Council house?

Customer:

yes i do

Customer:

the tenancy was taken out for a period of time and i do not stay there anymore but still in contract. I still have to pay for both properties

Customer:

so when i have early lectures, or placement, i will stay at the other property. it is a temporary arrangement

Alex Watts :

Ok - you do seem to fit the criteria.

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

http://righttobuy.communities.gov.uk/do-i-have-the-right-to-buy/

Customer:

Basically, they kept denying me the right to buy since December 2013 because i was linked to another address

Alex Watts :

You can appeal by following the procedure here:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/right-to-buy-buying-your-council-home/overview

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

ok

Customer:

they said i have nio right to appeal

Alex Watts :

Everyone has a right of appeal

Customer:

their reason is "due to lack of sufficient evidence as your main and principal home"

Customer:

what i am really interested in

Alex Watts :

In any event you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman: www.lgo.org.uk

Customer:

is that as a student, am i eligible to have my principal home, and have another address during term time?

Alex Watts :

Also you can Judicially Review the decision

Alex Watts :

This is where a High Court Judge reviews a decision by a Council and decides whether the decision is legal and reasonable

Alex Watts :

A Judge can agree with the decision or remit it for further consideration

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

OKAY

Customer:

their note says that i cannot

Customer:

but how do you determin if it is my principal home or not?

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts : The time spent generally.
Alex Watts : You can appeal via LGO or a judicial review.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

yes it does. Many thnaks

Customer:
thanks*
Alex Watts : Great,
Alex Watts : If I could invite you to rate my answer please.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Customer:

okay, thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you