How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Your question: "I am in dispute with builder who alwsy writes

Resolved Question:

Your question: "I am in dispute with builder who alwsy writes "Without predjudice" at the start !
I under stood even amongst Lawyers this has no meaning should the matter come to Court
Please inform the exact position -
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Without prejudice should ONLY be used to convey offers of settlement

Alex Watts :

If it does then this means it CAN NOT be used in Court until after determination of liability

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

So all the letters or emails I reeive when not a settlement - are without any meaning

Customer:

they discuss this and that but not any sttlement or say it could be the cause etc

Alex Watts :

Only ones with a settlement in are without prejudice

Alex Watts :

The rest are meaningless

Alex Watts :

I hope this clarifies

Customer:

thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you