How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

What can our daughter do to stop her separated from husband

Customer Question

What can our daughter do to stop her separated from husband and mother in laws obsessive
Behaviour Buying presents before our granddaughters Birthday wich our daughter has already told them has been bought for her from friends
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What exactly is it that she wishes to stop?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My daughter is on her own in the marital home Her ex husband and his mother are buying my granddaughter the presents on her wish list before her birthday I know it sounds bizarre but a lot of problems have arisen from that
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that there is nothing at all that can be done to stop this - I appreciate that it is spoiling the child but sadly other than discussing with her ex using family mediation how bad it is for the child there is nothing else that can be done
She could of course insist that those toys are kept for contact visits - but that is all
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My daughters Husband whom she is in early divorce procedure with has told her he wants 50/50 pro cent custody for their 4year old daughter .He is the owner of a large IT Company . He would leave child with his mother who has Husband wheelchair bound and other child to look after there will be no dicipline and treats given all the time
My daughter do not agree with such upbringing and wonder what the court would say to this. My daughter does do garden work for clients and can fit that in with child's schooling Looking forward to hear your answer. Kindest Regards Lisa Farrant
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
has your daughter always had the day to day care of the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No not since they separated about 8 Month ago. She still lives in the Marital home. Just recently has her Husband upped his visiting rights
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry got that wrong. Yes she has
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In what way has he "upped his visiting rights"
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He now has her every weekend from Saturday to Monday when my daughter picks her up from Nursery. Also Wednesday over night
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What weekends does your daughter get with her child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Only on special times. When she visits us and as we have just been at my daughters home for my granddaughters Birthday. He has told my daughter he will not pay maintenance
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why your daughter has agreed to this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No but he bullies her She lost her Driving license a year ago drink driving after massive row. He is probably trying to get out of having to pay maintenance
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes that is exactly what he is doing.
Look to see if there is a local Freedom programme that your daughter can attend
http://www.freedomprogramme.co.uk/
Your daughter is entitled to have weekends with her child as well
Her ex has no right to simply "up his visiting rights" - how the child's time is shared between them is for discussion not dictation
If teh child cannot be with her father most if the time - then she should be with her mother
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for yor help it has been most usefull. Kind Regards Lisa Farrant
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice