How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

The question of Privilege do you have total privilege in accusation

Customer Question

The question of Privilege do you have total privilege in accusation for the purpose of litigation? or for the purpose of resolution under "without prejudice"?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try tu help you with this. Can you explain the situation a little more please?

Customer :

Hi Yes.

Customer :

I would like to know.. in cases such as deformation that potentially involve more that one defendant.

Customer :

to establish the facts you essentially have to pass information to one defendant referring to another or each other (or several) as to what has happened
In doing so you essentially accuse one person of potentially (as it is not yet proven) committing something and therefore potentially defame them.

Customer :

Could you not therefore potentially reduce\diminish your own claim in an immediate "now you've said" tit for tat?

Customer :

So Q. is the accusation or proposal of such privileged? EG I say you and John said I was a thief, in writing to you and saying that I defame John to you?
is that privileged?

LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou for that. I am just on my way to court now but will answer you later today. I hope that is OK.

LondonlawyerJ :

OK so I think that you are asking about defamation in communications with your legal team and in court statements. Assertions in evidence in court proceedings made under oath cannot be defamatory. Any correspondence between a party and their solicitor will be subject to privilege and is not broadcast therefore not defamatory. Any statement filed in court and served on all parties also covered by absolute privilege. Basically if you are legitimately making a statement within court proceedings you are likely to be safe from an allegation of defamation. Are you represented in these proceedings?

Customer :

I am referring more to a cease a desist letter - where you would have to say You and John did X and in doing so defame John, i appreciate that anything that is true does not count its only false statements. but it has not been proven that you or John did do X so in effect stands at present as false!

LondonlawyerJ :

Would anyone other than the person you are criticism be sent a copy of this letter?

Customer :

OK - I have (and the company I work for) has been criticized by a group of directors at one of our now ex clients, sending a letter to all staff and explaining we stole equipment and damaged other things (untrue!) They signed the letter from the directors. The one the Directors read out the letter at one of the company functions including family and friends of the workers and the general public...

So to explain to anyone of the directors you would in effect mention the others.

LondonlawyerJ :

Th\t would not be covered by privilege.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice