How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am in dispute with builder who always writes "Without predjudic

Resolved Question:

I am in dispute with builder who always writes "Without predjudice" at the start of the letter!
I under stood even Lawyer to Lawyers - this has no meaning should the matter come to Court as it can still be used and overidden in Court ?

Please inform the exact position -in relaation to written correspondence between the two parties
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Documents titled this are only for offers

Alex Watts :

The court can say a document is not without prejudice ie can be used in Court proceedings

Alex Watts :

But a Court can equally rule that a document not titled without prejudice is indeed a document which can not be used in proceedings

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

thanks

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions