How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10085
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

What are my rights and how do I get them My car is a 4 year

Customer Question

What are my rights and how do I get them
My car is a 4 year old Hyundia bought new with a 5 year warranty There are problems with the iginition it has been in the dealerships garage 3 times since 6/6/14.There have been minor suggestions 1 faulty leads from battery 2 using supermarket petrol 3change of oil filter.The spent 1 week in the garage -run for35 miles with alledgely no problems P roblems have not resolved , Sane problems found with 2 people I asked to try and start the car
Where do I go from here & what are my rights
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You have rights under the warranty and you may also have rights under the Sale of Goods Act if you can establish on a balance of probabilities that the fault was inherent in the car at the time of purchase. If that is the case then you may have a case for rejecting the car as being materially defective and of unsatisfactory quality. This would require further investigation and report as you have have owned the car for four years. It would also depend on when the problem became apparent.

I will assume for present purposes and unless you advise me that you think otherwise that the fault has manifested itself well after you bought the car and that you have to rely on the warranty which I presume is a manufacturer's warranty and not a dealer's warranty.

That being the case have you been in touch with the manufacturer directly or have all your dealings been with the dealer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I NAVE BEEN IN TOUCH WITH DEALER AND HYUNDAI HELPLINEAND AM AWAITING THEIR REPLIES I FEEL I HAVE HAD MORE & BETTER ADVICE FROM cI


CTIZENS ADVICE NOT HAPPY WITH ANSWER

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I haven't given you an answer yet, I was asking you for information.

If you can scan and email the warranty document you have to [email protected] I will try to help you with this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice