How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi My partner is 39 and was charged with drink driving as

Customer Question

Hi

My partner is 39 and was charged with drink driving as he was 98mg over. I know there is a mandatory ban on disqualification based on the reading. however, is there any mitigating circumstances that can result in a lower ban in terms of not having a licence?

I know that you can do the driving course which can take off 25% off sentence imposed. My partner is looking at 2 years as his reading was high. This is totally out of character for him and he has been through a lot. Surely judges shouldn't judge everyone the same.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How can he avoid a driving ban or at least get the minimum 12 months. Can mitigating circumstances change the mandatory disqualification period?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I am really sorry and I wish I could say something else but I'm afraid that is just plain not realistic.

If this is a breath reading of 98 then he is facing 23-28 months and a community order and costs.

Parliament has set down that a ban is mandatory for all drink driving cases regardless of mitigation or exceptional hardship. Therefore the court has no discretion. It can only be avoided in one circumstance and that is where special reasons apply. They cover things like driving literally no more than a few inches. You are not raising them here. In any event, even if they did, with a reading like 98 a ban would not be avoided even if special reasons were shown.

They can always depart from the sentencing guidlines but you have to show cause. That would only affect the length of the ban obviously. Personal mitigation alone is not usually sufficient in truth. The difficulty with drink driving is that its rare that there is any real mitigation that doesn't amount to a defence. As you know you can reduce the ban period by 25% by doing the course.

You might persuade a court to move outside of the sentencing guideline period of ban but they are not going to reduce it to 12 months i"m afraid.

I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi thanks, I understand stress can be a major factor in giving a higher than normal reading and before u have been off work sick as a result of stress. Can these be put fwd? A ban will cause one further stress
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Not helpful
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I see you have relisted this - what else do you want to know?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't think this is the best place to get answers as not v helpful. Sorry. Thanks for time
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If it helps the sentencing guidelines can be found here:

http://sentencingcouncil.judiciary.gov.uk/guidelines/guidelines-to-download.htm

Turn to Page 124

You will see for 98 the range is 23-28 months.

The court, as my colleague says can depart from the guidelines but there must be good and unusual circumstances.

The Court MUST impose a ban - this is mandatory. The guidelines as a statutory instrument and can't be ignored - they must be followed.

Otherwise if a sentence is too low, it can be referred to the Attorney General and it can be increased.

Can I clarify anything else for you please?

Alex



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Stress is not a factor in an alcohol reading.

There is only one thing that affects a reading and that is alcohol.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice