How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The debt management company l have been using to resolve my

Resolved Question:

The debt management company l have been using to resolve my debts has liquidated & have lost the £4,000 I had paid to them. I have been to the CAB who say there is nothing l can do to get said money returned. Why do these type of companies get away with this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve? Do you know whether the £4000 has been paid to any of your creditors please?

Customer:

yes in total £650 was paid to my creditors & a lot if fees! have not heard anything from said company & was not advised they were going out of business.

Alex Watts :

Sadly you could have used a Charity for free called Step Change

Alex Watts :

http://www.stepchange.org/

Alex Watts :

Contact them now

Alex Watts :

They may be able to contact your creditors.

Alex Watts :

If you had made payment to this Company the creditors may write off that sum

Alex Watts :

But otherwise sadly all you do is lodge a claim and become an unsecured creditor

Alex Watts :

But in reality that money has gone

Alex Watts :

If you want to make a complaint you can do so to Trading Standards

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I am now using a CAB debt advisor, thanks. However she could not explain why these type of companies seem exempt from refunding paid in contributions.Surely even when these types of companies are acting within the law, keeping (stealing) the contributions is not.

Alex Watts :

Sadly the £ you pay is not protected.

Alex Watts :

They charge a fee for what Step Change do for free

Alex Watts :

But your creditors may be sympathetic and write off the sums you paid but they have not received

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

creditors are still wanting payments. How do they get away with it is my main question. I do realise the money is gone.

Alex Watts :

Go to Step Change

Alex Watts :

They can write to the creditors showing the payment to the debt management company

Alex Watts :

They then may write off the sums you have paid

Alex Watts :

Or CAB could write for you

Alex Watts :

But there is no guarantee

Alex Watts :

If they refuse to write it off you do still owe the £

Alex Watts :

I am sorry that this may not be the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What benefit will lodging a claim?

Customer:

Lodge a claim with whom? & Trading Standards will be overrun with these types of complaints.

Alex Watts :

Yes I am sure they are

Alex Watts :

You lodge a claim with the Administrator who would be dissolving the Company and selling assets, if any

Customer:

How do they get away with it legal loopholes??? Thats all l need to know.

Alex Watts :

Sadly they are regulated by the OFT through Trading Standards.

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.debtadvicefoundation.org/news/2010/01/11/ministry-of-justice-issues-debt-management-guidelines

Alex Watts :

This show the rise of complaints.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry but it is a regulatory matter with Trading Standards

Customer:

ok thanks.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice