How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i am 10 months into a 24 month contract with vodafone. Not

Customer Question

i am 10 months into a 24 month contract with vodafone. Not on;ly they have no service in the new area I have relocated to (I have not told them of my new address because they said it doesn't matter as they are contracted to give service to my initial registered address only) and they have raised their price (out of bundle). I want to get out, can you help? My bills were 2.08, 9.24 and 4.98 over the last 3 months on a 30.83 (exc VAT) plan.I called several times but they said I do not qualify under 11b
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

When did you move please?

JACUSTOMER-fyl7xeuy- :

We moved soon after taking the contract, Feb 11, 2014

Alex Watts :

Ok - have you made a formal written complaint? Is there ANY signal at all?

Alex Watts :

Have you tried Vodaphone Suresignal?

JACUSTOMER-fyl7xeuy- :

where we are now, there is NO SIGNAL at all. No we have not tried vodafone suresignal

Alex Watts :

Do you have broadband at home?

JACUSTOMER-fyl7xeuy- :

I have not made a written complaint about the signal as I was told that move and new address do not count

JACUSTOMER-fyl7xeuy- :

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok - you can try Suresignal. They go on Ebay. It plugs into your router and will give you 3G signal at home

Alex Watts :

I live in a shadow of a hill where the Vodafone signal is poor, this is what I have and now have maximum 3g signal.

JACUSTOMER-fyl7xeuy- :

I am incensed with them about the signal but it is the area where no one has a signal. I am wanting to cancel based on the s.11(b)

Alex Watts :

You should write to their head office and make a formal complaint:

Alex Watts :

Customer Relations Manager
Vodafone Limited
The Connection
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 2FN

Alex Watts :

They will investigate your complaint and report back to you

JACUSTOMER-fyl7xeuy- :

Will you be able to advise on my legal position in respect of the fee increase and their invitation to terminate contract without penalty.

JACUSTOMER-fyl7xeuy- :

I can send you the correspondence..4 letters only. Today I spoke to a secretary at Vodafone house..i made a formal complaint with the email attachments. have not heard from her since

Alex Watts :

Generally they will look and it and see what they will do

Alex Watts :

If the dispute is not resolved then you can go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service

Alex Watts :

Their website is: http://www.ombudsman-services.org/communications.html

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-fyl7xeuy- :

but that will take time. I want to terminate now and change provider. can i not send them a letter before action and get the matter to court if they do not respond and that way get a response. All i need is to keep my numbers so i need PAC code

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand that.

Alex Watts :

But if you write to them they should release you

Alex Watts :

I had the same problem with Orange, I went to them and the reception was poor

Alex Watts :

They released me

Alex Watts :

But ONLY after I had written to head office

Alex Watts :

They wont just do it over the telephone, you have to go through the complaints procedure

Alex Watts :

I see you rated poor service - can I clarify anything else for you about this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice